Privacy Policy

With Susbuddy you can rest assured that we are handling your data with the utmost care and with strict adherence to recent legislation. It is our promise to you that we will never betray your trust in any way. For more information on how Susbuddy uses your data, please contact us at info@susbuddy.com.

Susbuddy Menu Logo

Overview

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Susbuddy collects the following data:

  • Any personal identification information you input.(Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Information about the websites you visit.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Susbuddy with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our web application via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Susbuddy collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account.

  • Ensure your user preferences are saved.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Susbuddy securely stores your data at Mongodb.

Susbuddy will keep your personal information for as long as you use our web application.Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by one month.

Marketing

Susbuddy would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email at brian.crowley@susbuddy.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Susbuddy would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Susbuddy for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Susbuddy correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Susbuddy erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Susbuddy restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Susbuddy’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Susbuddy transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: 

Info@susbuddy.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Susbuddy uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • To understand how you use our web application

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Susbuddy uses these cookies so that we recognize you and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Susbuddy uses these cookies to collect information about your use of our web application, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Susbuddy website and web application contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website and web application, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Susbuddy keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 March 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Susbuddy’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@susbuddy.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Susbuddy has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: info@oic.ie

Phone: +353-1-639 5689

Address: 6 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 W773